Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge with half-dormer attic, dated 1920, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with roll moulded terracotta ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stringcourses below corbelled stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pots, decorative timber bargeboards to gables, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on slightly overhanging exposed timber rafters retaining cast-iron downpipes. Creeper-covered fine roughcast walls with rusticated cut-granite date stone ("1920"). Pair of square-headed door openings with concealed rough cut granite lintels framing timber doors. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed rough cut granite lintels framing timber casement windows having horizontal glazing bars. Set perpendicular to road at entrance to grounds of Newtownbarry House.

Appraisal

A gate lodge contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Newtownbarry House estate with the architectural value of the composition, one repurposing an earlier gate lodge photographed by Robert French (1841-1917) of Dublin (NLI L_ROY_10702), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression with streamlined fittings substituting for earlier bipartite glazing patterns; and the decorative timber work embellishing the roof.