--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey local authority house, built 1939, on a rectangular plan. One of a terrace of four forming part of a group of forty-six. Pitched profiled fibre-cement tile roof with concrete ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack (east) having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves boards. Gritdashed roughcast walls. Square-headed door opening (west) with concrete threshold, and concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed (west) or paired square-headed (east) window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set back from street.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a group of forty-six houses (including 15602054) representing an integral component of the twentieth-century built heritage of Bunclody with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling a contemporary development (1936) in Gorey (see 15601035 - 15601036), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression.