--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Reroofed, c.1950. Renovated with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, red brick Common (fifth course headers) or Running bond (shared) chimney stack having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront inserted to ground floor retaining cut-stone foundations of earlier shopfront, pre-1880, with panelled (hollow) pilasters on cut-stone padstones, fixed-pane (single- and two-light) display windows, timber panelled double doors having overlight, fascia having consoles, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An amiable house of modest size built as one of a group of three related units (including 15601030) making a pleasing visual impression in Main Street on account of attributes establishing a somewhat sophisticated design aesthetic including the vertical thrust of the massing, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner producing a graduated tiered visual effect, the understated surface articulation, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house continues to project an early aspect with the elementary form and massing surviving in place together with much of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding the character or integrity of the collective ensemble in the streetscape.