--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, extant 1904, on a rectangular plan. One of a terrace of ten. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed central door opening with threshold, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with concrete or rendered sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a terrace of ten houses (including 15601086) representing an integral component of the late nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Saint Michael's Road. NOTE: The name assigned to the terrace, "Grattan Terrace", alludes to Sir Thomas Henry Grattan Esmonde (1862-1935) of Ballynestragh who succeeded to the estate, including land holdings in Gorey, following the death of Sir John Esmonde (1826-76).