Post office

Post office

--/--/--

Description

Attached three- or five-bay single-storey post office, built 1905-6; opened 1906, on a rectangular plan. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with terracotta ridge tiles centred on final-topped vent, and concealed rainwater goods retaining cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Red brick Flemish bond wall to front (west) elevation on red brick header bond "Cyma Recta" or "Cyma Reversa" cushion course on red brick Flemish bond plinth with red brick header bond thumbnail beaded cornice on blind frieze on stringcourse below parapet; rendered surface finish (remainder). Grouped camber-headed central window openings with cut-granite sills, and red brick voussoirs having thumbnail beaded reveals framing timber casement windows having overlights. Street fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A post office erected for Isaac Hutchinson (----) to a design by Benjamin William Webster (----) of Wexford (Irish Builder 24th March 1906, 242) representing an important component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the construction in a vibrant red brick; the gentle "sweep" of the openings; and the parapeted roofline.