--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1850, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier range, pre-1840, on site with shopfront to left ground floor. Refenestrated, 1997. Now also in use as offices. One of a group of eight. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots or yellow terracotta tapered pots, coping to party wall, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rusticated rendered walls with rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with sills having iron sill guards, and replacement uPVC casement windows, 1997. Round-headed door opening with cut-granite step, timber doorcase having pilasters on cut-granite padstones supporting entablature, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Rendered shopfront to left ground floor on a symmetrical plan with fluted pilasters on decorative 'pedestals', fixed-pane display windows having cast-iron supporting pillars behind, iron gate leading over tiled threshold to glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight, entablature on profile course reputedly incorporating awning box on iron arms, fascia having decorative panelled consoles, and moulded cornice having cast-iron cresting. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed house of modest size built as one of a development of eight related units (including 15601067, 69, 123 - 124) making a positive impression in the streetscape of Main Street. Exhibiting a pleasing design aesthetic, the architectural value of the house is established by attributes including the compact plan form, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual effect, the robust surface articulation offset by a refined Classically-expressed doorcase retaining a pretty fanlight, and so on. Having been reasonably well maintained, the house continues to express an early aspect with the elementary composition surviving in place together with most of the historic or original fabric including an intricately-detailed shopfront of considerable artistic design distinction displaying expert craftsmanship: however, the character or integrity of the house or the collective ensemble in the street scene has not benefited from the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings.