--/--/--

Description

Terraced six-bay three-storey house, c.1875, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier range(s), pre-1840, on site with shopfront to right ground floor. Renovated and refenestrated with shopfront inserted to left ground floor. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses, moulded cornice capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows. Timber shopfront to right ground floor with panelled (hollow) pilasters, fixed-pane display window on panelled riser, timber panelled double doors having overlight incorporating spandrels, fascia having gabled panelled consoles, and moulded cornice. Shopfront to left ground floor with pilasters (some paired), fixed-pane display windows, glazed timber double doors having overlight, timber panelled door to house, and fascia having lined cornice. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly composed house of the middle size occupying a sizeable footprint in Main Street with attributes identifying a pleasing architectural aesthetic including the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated or tiered visual effect, the simple rendered accents producing an understated Classical theme complimenting the adjacent market house (see 15601064), and so on: meanwhile, an elegant shopfront of considerable artistic interest displaying expert craftsmanship makes a positive contribution to the streetscape presence of the site at street level. However, the overall character or external expression of the house has not benefited from the introduction of replacement fittings to the openings alongside an additional shopfront of minimal design potential.