--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed. One of a group of two. Hipped and pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack having profiled (stepped) capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pot, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and six-over-six timber sash windows. Timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with pilasters on cut-stone padstones having fluted consoles, display window on red brick Running bond riser, glazed timber door having sidelight, segmental-headed door opening to house with timber panelled door having overlight, and fascia having lined moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly composed house of modest to middle size built as part of an ensemble of two related houses (with 15601056) making a positive contribution to the aesthetic value of Main Street on account of qualities including the vertical emphasis of the massing, the uniform proportions on each floor producing a dignified quality in the composition, the understated surface articulation, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house continues to present an early aspect with the elementary composition attributes surviving in place together with much of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: meanwhile, a traditional shopfront of artistic design merit displaying good quality craftsmanship further enlivens the external expression of the house in the street scene at street level.