--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1800. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1900, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed. Now disused to ground floor. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks having stepped capping with one supporting yellow terracotta octagonal pot(s), and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1900, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane display window on red brick Running bond riser, timber panelled door on cut-granite step having overlight, segmental-headed door opening to house with timber panelled door on cut-granite step having overlight, entablature, fascia having raised figures/lettering, and dentilated moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasantly proportioned house of modest to middle size built as one of a group of three identical or related units (including 15601054) retaining the original form and massing together with most of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby making a vital contribution to the character of Main Street. Having survived the cessation of the commercial enterprise, an elegant shopfront of artistic design interest displaying high quality craftsmanship, with particular emphasis on the raised figures or lettering, further enhances the visual aesthetic of the site at street level.