--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, extant 1840, on a square plan with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (north) elevation. Timber shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan centred on glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Interior including (first floor): carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a symmetrically-composed traditional Irish shopfront making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street at street level (cf. 15601046).