--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey local authority house, built 1936; extant 1940, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. One of a terrace of four forming part of a group of sixty-six. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, concrete coping to gable (east) with red brick English Garden Wall bond chimney stack to apex having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber box eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered walls with rendered "bas-relief" strips to ends. Square-headed door opening (west) with concrete step threshold, and concealed dressings framing replacement glazed aluminium door. Square-headed (west) or paired square-headed (east) window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Set back from street with gritdashed roughcast piers to perimeter having rendered domed capping supporting flat iron gate.

Appraisal

A house erected to a design by Michael Jordan (----) of Dublin (Irish Builder 1936, 166) representing an integral component of the twentieth-century built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling a contemporary development (1939) in Bunclody (1939; see 15602054 - 15602055), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression (cf. 15601036).