--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1904, on a rectangular plan with shopfront to centred ground floor. Now disused. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stepped capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Timber shopfront on a symmetrical plan centred on square-headed door opening with timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one (ground floor) or three-over-six (first floor) timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair of houses representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a symmetrically-composed traditional Irish shopfront of artistic interest; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roofline. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in John Street.