--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan; six-bay three-storey side (east) elevation originally three-bay three-storey. Renovated, ----, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. Replacement pitched and hipped artificial slate roof with ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having corbelled stepped stringcourses below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rusticated rendered quoins to corner. Segmental-headed door opening (east) with cut-granite threshold supporting cast-iron bootscraper, doorcase with engaged fluted or reeded colonettes on padstones, and concealed dressings framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six (first floor) or three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Interior including (upper floors): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the rectilinear plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression: meanwhile, aspects of the composition clearly illustrate the continued linear development of the house in the later nineteenth century if not the appropriation of an adjoining house marked on the second edition of the Ordnance Survey (surveyed 1904; published 1906). Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street.