--/--/--

Description

Attached seven-bay two-storey house, extant 1904, on a rectangular plan including two-bay two-storey (south) or four-bay two-storey (west) elevations. Renovated, ----. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof with clay ridge tiles, concrete or rendered coping to gable (north) with red brick Running bond chimney stack to apex having corbelled stepped stringcourse below capping supporting yellow terracotta tapered pot, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered walls (ground floor); gritdashed roughcast surface finish (first floor) with rendered flush strips to ends. Remodelled shopfront on a symmetrical plan centred on glazed timber double doors having overlight. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows replacing three-over-three timber sash windows. Street fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the nineteenth-century built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the elongated rectilinear plan form negotiating the corner via a curvilinear bow (cf. 15601021; 15601124); and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the historic fabric, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street.