--/--/--

Description

Archival Description [Demolished 2008]: Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1904, on a rectangular plan; three-bay two-storey rear (south) elevation. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part creeper- or ivy-covered rendered, ruled and lined walls. Segmental-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing replacement glazed timber door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Set back from line of street.

Appraisal

Archival Appraisal [Demolished 2008]: A house representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Gorey with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a restrained doorcase; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. A prolonged period of unoccupancy notwithstanding, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a house making an increasingly forlorn visual statement in Pearse Street.