--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, extant 1904, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, ----. One of a terrace of seven. Replacement pitched fibre-cement slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Replacement cement rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (south) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Square-headed door opening (north) with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a group of fourteen houses (including 15601004) representing an integral component of the nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Gorey with the underlying vernacular basis of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the somewhat disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing; and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding much of the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Grattan Street.