--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, c.1900. One of a group of twelve. Pitched (shared) artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves over red brick construction having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered strips to end. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, rendered surrounds, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1975. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An amiable small-scale house built as one of a group of twelve identical units (including 15509002 - 03) producing an appealing ensemble of uniform quality in Maudlintown. Having been well maintained, the house remains as one of the last in the group to present an early aspect with most of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, thus contributing positively to the character of the local setting.