Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay (two-bay deep) two-storey manager's house, built 1939, on an L-shaped plan with single-bay single-storey projecting porch to right ground floor; two-bay two-storey rear (south) elevation. Refenestrated, ----. One of a pair forming part of a group of six. Hipped fibre-cement slate roof with lichen-covered ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack having corbelled stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber box eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered wall (ground floor) on moulded cushion course on rendered plinth; roughcast surface finish (first floor); rendered surface finish (remainder). Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing casement windows having horizontal glazing bars. Set in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A manager's house erected by Philip Busteed Pierce (1894-1979) as one of a group of six houses (including 15507001 - 15507005) representing an important component of the twentieth-century domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with the principal "apartments" defined by a curvilinear bay window; and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: however, the substitution of increasingly-endangered steel fittings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a manager's house forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in a setting presently (2005) undergoing extensive "suburban" development. NOTE: A panel ("1839 1939") confirms that the development was timed to coincide with the centenary of the nearby Mill Road Iron Works established (1839) by James Pierce (1813-68).