--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built 1889. Renovated and refenestrated, pre-1992. One of a group of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks over red brick Running bond construction having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Replacement rendered, ruled and lined walls, pre-1992, with rendered channelled pier to end. Square-headed window openings (in square-headed shutter recess to ground floor) with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1992 (replacing two-over-two timber sash windows). Segmental-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround on cut-stone padstones having keystone, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Street fronted with elevated concrete footpath to front [VO].

Appraisal

A well composed house of modest to middle size built as one of a group of four identical units (including 15505123 - 125) making a pleasing impression of uniform quality in The Faythe with attributes establishing a somewhat sophisticated design programme including the vertical emphasis of the massing, the slight diminishing in scale of the openings producing a graduated visual effect, the understated surface articulation limited to a Classically-expressed doorcase, and so on. However, while the elementary form and massing prevail, the character or integrity of the house or the collective ensemble has not benefited from the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings.