--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built 1867. Reroofed. One of a group of twelve. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks having stringcourses, yellow terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Cement rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoined panelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, moulded rendered surrounds having panelled keystones (no keystone to top floor), six-over-six and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with cut-granite step between cut-granite padstones supporting moulded rendered surround having panelled keystone, and timber panelled door having overlight. Interior with timber panelled reveals or shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front [VO].

Appraisal

A well composed house built as one of a group of twelve units (including 15505105 - 106) producing an appealing streetscape quality in Parnell Street on account of attributes including the slender vertical emphasis of the massing, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a tiered visual effect, the rendered dressings producing a refined Classical theme, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with most of the historic or original fabric surviving in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding some of the character or integrity of the collective ensemble in the street scene.