--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built 1867. Refenestrated, c.1950. One of a group of twelve. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond and rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Cement rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1950. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, pre-1992, having overlight. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front [VO].

Appraisal

A well composed house built as one of a group of twelve units (including 15505106 - 107) producing an appealing streetscape quality in Parnell Street on account of attributes including the slender vertical emphasis of the massing, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a tiered visual effect, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with most of the historic fabric surviving in place, thus upholding some of the character or integrity of the collective ensemble in the street scene.