--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built 1890, on site of earlier range, pre-1840, with single-bay two-storey side (north-east) elevation continuing into single-bay two-storey return to north-west. Extensively renovated, post-1996. One of a group of twelve. Pitched and hipped (shared) roof (pitched to return) with replacement artificial slate, post-1996, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, rooflight, post-1996, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, post-1996, on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Triangular-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and replacement two-over-two timber sash windows, post-1996. Square-headed door opening to side (north-east) elevation with step, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, post-1996, having overlight. Lane fronted with concrete footpath to front [VO].

Appraisal

Occupying the position of an earlier range indicated on archival editions of the Ordnance Survey, a small-scale house built as one of a group of twelve identical units (remainder in group not included in survey) possibly having connections with the maritime legacy of Wexford Town exhibits an amiable composition as identified by attributes including the compact plan form, the distinctive profile of the openings, and so on. Although the subject of a comprehensive renovation programme, the elementary form and massing prevail together with replacement fitting replicating the original predecessors, thereby maintaining some of the character of the collective ensemble off Trinity Street.