--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, built 1913, on a rectangular plan with shopfront to ground floor. Renovated, 2003-4. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof with ridge tiles, coping to gables with red brick Running bond (east) or grey brick Running bond (west) chimney stacks having stepped capping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (north) elevation; roughcast surface finish (remainder). Shopfront to ground floor with timber panelled double doors. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with concrete sills, and rendered "bas-relief" surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the early twentieth-century built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a traditional Irish shopfront making a pleasing visual statement in The Faythe at street level.