Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey store, extant 1830, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves boards on rendered stepped eaves. Roughcast walls on rendered plinth; part creeper- or ivy-covered rendered surface finish to rear (west) elevation. Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows behind wrought iron bars. Set in shared grounds.

Appraisal

A store contributing positively to the group and setting values of the Wexford Infantry Barrack complex.