--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey townhouse with half-dormer attic, built 1898, on a rectangular plan. Undergoing renovation, 2005. One of a terrace of three. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, coping to gable with rendered chimney stack to apex having capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered wall to front (south) elevation on rendered plinth; roughcast surface finish (remainder). Segmental-headed door opening (east) with moulded rendered surround centred on keystone having splayed reveals framing timber panelled door having overlight. Camber-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A townhouse erected as one of a terrace of three houses (including 15505078 - 15505079) representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a townhouse forming part of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Lambert Place.