--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, extant 1903, on a rectangular plan. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered coping to gable (north) with rendered chimney stack to apex having concrete capping supporting terracotta pots, red brick Running bond chimney (south) having rendered chamfered capping supporting terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (west) elevation with rusticated rendered quoins to ends; rendered surface finish (remainder). Segmental-headed door opening (south) with moulded rendered surround having chamfered reveals centred on keystone framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with concrete sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact plan form; the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Carrigeen Street.