--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, extant 1882, on a rectangular plan. One of a pair forming part of larger three-bay two-storey composition. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, part rendered yellow brick Running bond chimney stack (south) having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed door opening with concrete step threshold, and concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing timber casement windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair of houses (including 15505047) representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the collective composition, one recalling contemporary houses in John Street Lower (see 15502132) and Francis Street (see 15502146), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on coupled doorcases; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a self-contained ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Carrigeen Street.