--/--/--

Description

Detached single- or two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a square plan; two-bay full-height rear (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof centred on paired flat roofs to window openings to dormer attic, clay ridge tiles, fine roughcast chimney stacks having red brick stepped capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, slightly sproketed eaves, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered red brick header bond stepped eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Roughcast battered walls. Square-headed off-central door opening with cut-granite threshold, and concealed red brick block-and-start surround framing replacement glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed flanking window opening originally in square-headed shutter recess (west) with cut-granite sill, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash window. Square-headed flanking window opening (east) with cut-granite sill, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash window. Square-headed central window opening in tripartite arrangement (first floor) with cut-granite sill, timber mullions, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash window having two-over-two sidelights without horns. Square-headed window openings to rear (north) elevation with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing timber sash windows having part exposed sash boxes. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact near-square plan form; the "scaling up" of the proportions of the openings on each floor producing a tiered visual effect with one opening showing a Wyatt-style tripartite glazing pattern (cf. 15505080; 15505086); and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Peter Street.