--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c.1825. Renovated, pre-1993. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick Running bond or rendered chimney stacks having profiled capping supporting terracotta pots, and rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Replacement rendered walls, pre-1993. Square-headed window openings with sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows with some possibly replacement, pre-1993. Square-headed door opening with step, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, pre-1993. Street fronted with shallow concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing house exhibiting modest architectural design aspirations presenting an early aspect with the elementary composition attributes surviving in place together with much of the historic of carefully replicated fabric, thus contributing positively to the streetscape aesthetic of Mary Street.