--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built 1873, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site. One of a group of two originally three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Roughcast lime rendered walls over red brick construction (bond not discernible). Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, concealed red brick dressings, six-over-six (first floor) and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows having six-over-one timber sash window to ground floor. Round- or segmental-headed door opening with step, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1925, having overlight. Street fronted with cobbled footpath to front [VO].

Appraisal

A house of modest to middle size built as one of a group of two, originally three identical units (remainder in group not included in survey) contributing significantly to the streetscape value of a characteristically narrow Wexford street with attributes establishing a pleasing architectural aesthetic including the vertical thrust of the massing, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner producing a graduated tiered visual effect, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house remains as the last in the group to present an early aspect with the elementary composition prevailing together with most of the historic or original fabric, thus upholding some of the character or integrity of the collective ensemble in High Street.