--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, c.1800. Renovated, post-1900, with replacement advanced shopfront inserted to ground floor incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, pre-1880. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks having profiled capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered stepped eaves over red brick header bond construction having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoins to ends, and slate-hanging to side (south) elevation. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, eight-over-eight and four-over-eight (top floor) timber sash windows having overlights to first floor. Replacement advanced timber shopfront, post-1900, to ground floor incorporating fabric of earlier shopfront, pre-1880, with panelled (hollow) pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, timber panelled double doors having overlight, and fascia having lined moulded cornice. Interior with carved timber surrounds to door openings having timber panelled doors, timber staircase having turned timber balustrade supporting carved timber (mahogany) handrail, carved (reeded) timber chimneypieces, timber panelled shutters to window openings, and reeded plasterwork cornices to ceilings. Street fronted with cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly appointed substantial house built as the townhouse of the Leigh family of Rosegarland House representing one of an identical pair (second in pair not included in survey) making a prominent visual statement in the street scene on account of elegant attributes including the slender vertical emphasis of the massing, the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor in the Classical manner producing a graduated or tiered visual effect, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house continues to present an early aspect with the historic fabric surviving largely intact, both to the exterior and to the interior including the sash-and-overlight glazing pattern recognized as a characteristic of Wexford Town and the environs (see Survey Highlight): meanwhile, an appealing shopfront of artistic design merit displaying good quality traditional craftsmanship further enhances the street presence of the house at street level.