--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan with shopfront to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stepped capping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered red brick header bond eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (east) elevation. Timber shopfront to ground floor on a symmetrical plan centred on glazed timber panelled double doors having overlight. Square-headed window openings (upper floors) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing fixed-pane timber fittings (first floor), six-over-six (second floor) or three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows without horns. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one forming part of a self-contained ensemble alongside and adjoining house (see 15503079), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been reasonably well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a symmetrically-composed shopfront making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street North at street level.