--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement house with dormer attic, c.1800. Renovated, c.1900, with rendered façade enrichments added. Renovated, pre-1993, with replacement shopfronts inserted to ground floor. Now disused to upper floors. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stack, rooflights, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties retaining shared cast-iron ogee hoppers and downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered stringcourse to first floor, and vermiculated rendered quoins, c.1900, to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, moulded rendered surrounds, c.1900, and replacement one-over-one timber sash windows, c.1900, retaining one six-over-six (top floor) timber sash window (some three-over-six timber sash windows to rear (east) elevation). Replacement timber shopfronts, pre-1993, to ground floor with pilasters, fixed-pane display windows, glazed timber doors, and fascias having lined cornices. Interior with carved timber surrounds to door openings having timber panelled doors, and timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed house of the middle size expressing understated architectural design aspirations with later dressings producing a muted Classical theme identifying the site in the streetscape. Although having fallen into some disrepair, the elementary form and massing survive in place together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus maintaining the status as an important factor contributing to the character of Main Street North.