--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan; two-bay four-storey rear (east) elevation.  Renovated, 1991, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor.  Hipped slate roof behind parapet with ridge tiles, rooflight to front (west) pitch, and concealed rainwater goods with cast-iron rainwater goods (east) on rendered red brick header bond stepped eaves retaining cast-iron octagonal or ogee hopper and downpipe.  Rendered wall to front (west) elevation with cement-capped cut-granite coping to parapet; roughcast surface finish to rear (east) elevation.  Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sills, and rendered surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows without horns having overlights.  Square-headed window openings (top floor) with cut-granite sills, and rendered surrounds framing six-over-six timber sash windows without horns.  Segmental-headed door opening to rear (east) elevation with cut-granite monolithic surround framing timber panelled door having fanlight.  Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows having overlights.  Square-headed window openings (top floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing three-over-six timber sash windows.  Interior including (first floor): carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters; and (top floor): carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters.  Street fronted.

Appraisal

A house representing an important component of the eighteenth-century built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with those openings showing so-called "Wexford Window" sash-and-overlight glazing patterns; and the parapeted roof.  Having been well maintained, the form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including shimmering glass in hornless sash frames: meanwhile, contemporary joinery; and sleek plasterwork refinements, all highlight the artistic potential of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Main Street North.