--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey house, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan possibly originally two separate two-bay three-storey houses with shopfront to right ground floor. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Pitched and hipped fibre-cement slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered central chimney stack having stringcourse below capping supporting yellow terracotta octagonal pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered panelled piers to ends. Square-headed door opening (east) with cut-granite threshold between cut-granite padstones, and concealed dressings centred on diamond pointed keystone framing timber panelled door having overlight. Timber shopfront (west) with timber panelled double doors having overlight. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings centred on diamond pointed keystones framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (top floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing three-over-six timber sash windows. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a traditional Irish shopfront of artistic interest, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjoining grain store or warehouse (see 15503017) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Charlotte Street. NOTE: Occupied (1901) by Matthew Doyle Doyle (----), 'Shopkeeper' (NA 1901); and (1911) by Lawrence McCarthy (----), 'Grocer [and] Publican' (NA 1911).