Granary

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey grain store or warehouse, extant 1882, on a rectangular plan. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof with clay ridge tiles, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered panelled piers to ends. Elliptical-headed central opening with concealed dressings framing timber boarded double doors having fanlight. Elliptical-headed central opening between cast-iron tie plates (first floor) with cut-granite sill, and concealed dressings framing timber boarded double doors having fanlight. Square-headed central opening between cast-iron tie plates (top floor) with cut-granite sill, and concealed dressings framing timber boarded double doors. Square-headed door openings with cut-granite thresholds between cut-granite padstones, and concealed dressings centred on panelled keystones framing timber panelled doors having overlights. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings centred on panelled keystones framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (top floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing three-over-six timber sash windows. Street fronted.

Appraisal

A grain store or warehouse representing an integral component of the built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric, thus upholding the character or integrity of a grain store or warehouse forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjoining house (see 15503018) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in Charlotte Street.