National Bank of Ireland

--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay three-storey bank, built 1864-7, on a rectangular plan with single-bay full-height advanced end bays originally with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed advanced open porches to ground floor. Occupied, 1901; 1911. Closed, ----. Adapted to alternative use, 1989. Pitched slate roof behind parapet with roll moulded clay ridge tiles, cut-granite coping to gables with granite ashlar chimney stacks to apexes centred on granite ashlar chimney stack having cut-granite corbelled stepped cornice below capping supporting terracotta or yellow terracotta tapered pots, and concealed rainwater goods. Granite ashlar wall (ground floor) on cut-granite plinth; granite ashlar surface finish (upper floors) with rusticated cut-granite block-and-start quoins to corners (end bays) supporting "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed cornice on consoles below cast-iron open work parapet. Series of three round-headed central window openings between channelled granite ashlar pilasters with channelled granite ashlar voussoirs centred on vermiculated keystones framing replacement fixed-pane fittings. Round-headed flanking door openings with cut-granite step thresholds, cut-granite doorcases with engaged columns on pedestals supporting dentilated "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed cornices on blind friezes on entablatures, and rope twist surrounds having concave reveals centred on "Riverine" keystones framing timber panelled double doors having overlights. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sill course, and cut-granite surrounds with pilasters supporting "Cyma Recta"- or "Cyma Reversa"-detailed hood mouldings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Camber-headed window openings (top floor) with cut-granite sills on "Cavetto" consoles, and cut-granite lugged surrounds framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Interior including (first floor): boardroom (north) retaining carved timber surround to door opening framing timber panelled door with carved timber surrounds to opposing window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers, and picture railing below moulded plasterwork cornice to ceiling centred on "Acanthus"-detailed ceiling rose; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters on panelled risers. Quay fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A bank erected to a design (1864) by William Francis Caldbeck (c.1824-72), Architect to the National Bank of Ireland (Dublin Builder 15th August 1864, 166), representing an important component of the mid nineteenth-century built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition, one recalling the Caldbeck-designed branch in New Ross (1861; see 15605236), confirmed by such attributes as the compact plan form; the construction in a silver-grey granite demonstrating good quality workmanship with "Riverine" keystones alluding to the Custom House (1781-91) in Dublin; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression; and the parapeted roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior where contemporary joinery; chimneypieces; and decorative plasterwork enrichments, all highlight the artistic potential of a bank making a pleasing visual statement in Custom House Quay (cf. 15503011). NOTE: Occupied (1901) by Laurence Stanislaus Kennedy (d. 1910), 'Bank Manager' (NA 1901); and (1911) by Charles James Feely (----), 'Bank Manager' (NA 1911); and later by Matthew Coghlan (d. 1944) '[of] National Bank House' (cf. 157037--).