--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay three-storey house, extant 1882; occupied 1901, on a rectangular plan. One of a pair. Hipped fibre-cement slate roof with ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having stringcourses below capping supporting yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slate flagged eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Rendered, ruled and lined walls (ground floor); slate hung surface finish (upper floors). Square-headed central door opening with concealed dressings framing timber boarded door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six or three-over-three (top floor) timber sash windows. Quay fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair of houses (including 15503004) representing an integral component of the mid nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a featureless doorcase showing a "mouth organ" overlight; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including partial a slate hung surface finish widely regarded as an increasingly endangered hallmark of the architectural heritage of County Wexford (cf. 15503052; 15503058; 15503065).