Architectural, Artistic, Scientific

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateways, installed 1858, on symmetrical plans comprising pairs of cruciform-detailed cut-granite octagonal piers on benchmark-inscribed granite ashlar plinths having cast-iron finial-topped cut-granite polygonal capping supporting oak leaf-detailed cast-iron double gates. Street fronted at entrances to grounds of Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception.

Appraisal

A set of gateways with iron work supplied by the Mill Road Iron Works (established 1839) of Distillery Road (Roche et. al. 1988, 61) making pleasing visual statements at entrances on to the grounds of the Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception (cf. 15505119): meanwhile, benchmarks remain of additional interest for the connections with cartography and the preparation of maps by the Ordnance Survey (established 1824).