--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800. Renovated, pre-1992, with dormer attic added. Refenestrated, post-1996. Now in use as guesthouse. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, chimney stack(s) not visible, flat roof, pre-1992, to dormer attic window, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties retaining cast-iron ogee hopper and downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, decorative cast-iron brackets or spandrels to first floor originally supporting balconette, and replacement uPVC casement windows, post-1996 (replacing six-over-six timber sash windows). Elliptical-headed door opening with two cut-granite steps, reeded timber panelled (hollow) pilaster doorcase supporting frieze, and timber panelled door having fanlight. Interior retaining timber reveals or shutters to some window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well composed house of the middle size representing an important element of the late eighteenth- or early nineteenth-century domestic built heritage of Wexford Town with traits establishing a sophisticated design aesthetic including the vertical emphasis of the massing, the Classical proportions of the openings producing a graduated visual effect, the understated decorative programme limited to a Classically-detailed doorcase displaying good quality joinery while retaining a pretty fanlight, and so on. However, while the elementary composition attributes prevail together with a quantity of the historic or original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, the character or integrity of the house in George's Street Lower has not benefited from the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings.