--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey townhouse with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. Pitched slate roof centred on paired gablets to window openings to dormer attic with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having capping supporting terracotta pots, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Rendered, ruled and lined wall to front (north) elevation; rendered surface finish (remainder). Segmental-headed door opening (west) with threshold, doorcase with engaged fluted columns on plinths supporting shallow cornice on flush beaded frieze, and moulded rendered surround centred on keystone framing timber panelled door having overlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including some crown or cylinder glazing panels in hornless sash frames, thus upholding the character or integrity of a house making a pleasing visual statement in Mary Street. NOTE: A Celtic Revival-esque keystone recalls similarly treated keystones in Main Street South (see 15505002 - 15505003).