--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, built 1879, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier house, pre-1840, on site. One of a group of seven. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond and rendered (shared) chimney stacks having stringcourses, terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings in square-headed shutter recess to ground floor with cut-stone sills, six-over-six and three-over-six (top floor) timber sash windows. Elliptical- or round-headed door opening with step, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, pre-1993, having overlight. Interior with timber panelled reveals or shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front [VO].

Appraisal

A pleasantly composed house of modest size built as one of a group of seven related units (including 15502143 - 144) making a positive visual impression in the streetscape on account of attributes including the slender vertical thrust of the massing, the slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a subtle tiered visual effect, and so on. Having been well maintained, the house continues to project an early aspect with the historic fabric surviving largely intact, both to the exterior and to the interior, thereby upholding some of the character or integrity of the collective ensemble in the local setting: furthermore, the house remains as the last in the group to retain the shutter recess once representing a common characteristic of the built heritage of Wexford Town.