Building misc

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay (three-bay deep) four-storey bottling house, extant 1903, on a rectangular plan. Renovated, ----, to accommodate alternative use. Disused, 1993. Replacement hipped profiled concrete tile roof with concrete ridge tiles, and cast-iron rainwater goods on eaves boards on red brick header bond eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Part repointed coursed rubble stone walls with red brick flush quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings in camber- or segmental-headed recesses with slate sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds framing timber fittings including timber fittings having wrought iron bars. Set in own grounds.

Appraisal

A bottling house representing an important component of the late nineteenth-century industrial heritage of Wexford (cf. 15502135).