--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1900. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks having terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with threshold supporting padstones, and glazed timber panelled door having overlight. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A small-scale house built as one of a group of three units (remainder in group not included in survey) expressing modest architectural design aspirations, thus contributing positively to the integrity of a traditional street scene. Having been well maintained, the house continues to project an early aspect with the original form and massing surviving in place together with most of the historic fabric, thereby upholding the pleasing impression made on the character or streetscape value of Wygram Place.