--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1900, with square-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Reroofed. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks having terracotta or yellow terracotta pots, and iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with step, and glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed carriageway to right ground floor with tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors. Interior with timber panelled or tongue-and-groove timber panelled splayed reveals or shutters to window openings. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing house of modest size distinguished by an informal, almost eclectic fenestration pattern contributing positively to the traditional streetscape value of Wygram Place: an increasingly-rare carriageway further identifies the house in the street scene. Having been well maintained, the house continues to express an early aspect with the historic fabric surviving largely in place, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding some of the character of the local setting.