--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, built 1862, on a rectangular plan originally thatched. Now disused. One of a pair. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof with ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stack having stepped capping supporting terracotta pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined battered walls. Square-headed central window openings with sills, and concealed dressings framing two-over-two timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening (west) with concealed dressings framing timber panelled door. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected as one of a pair of houses identified as an integral component of the urban vernacular heritage of Wexford by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the feint battered silhouette; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the slight diminishing in scale of the centralised openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression; and the high pitched roof originally showing a thatch finish photographed by Robert French (1841-1917).