--/--/--

Description

Attached two- or four-bay two-storey house, built 1873, on a rectangular plan with shopfront to left ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks having rendered red brick stepped capping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Timber shopfront to left ground floor. Square-headed door opening with step threshold, and concealed dressings framing replacement timber panelled door having fanlight. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A house erected by Stephen Doyle (----) of Glynn (Kehoe 1985, 14) representing an integral component of the later nineteenth-century built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; and the uniform or near-uniform proportions of the openings on each floor. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, including a Classically-detailed traditional Irish shopfront of artistic interest making a pleasing visual statement in John Street Upper at street level.