--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, extant 1882, on a rectangular plan. Refenestrated, ----. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, lichen-spotted coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having capping supporting terracotta tapered pots, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls on rendered chamfered plinth. Square-headed central door opening with threshold, and concealed dressings framing glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed window openings with sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing one-over-one timber sash windows. Green fronted with piers to perimeter having pyramidal capping supporting iron gate.

Appraisal

A house representing an integral component of the domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a featureless doorcase; and the very slight diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a feint graduated visual impression with the principal "apartments" defined by a Classically-detailed polygonal bay window. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with quantities of the original fabric: however, the introduction of replacement fittings to the openings has not had a beneficial impact on the character or integrity of a house forming part of a self-contained group alongside an adjacent house (see 15502066) with the resulting ensemble making a pleasing visual statement in The Green.