--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey townhouse with dormer attic, extant 1840, on a rectangular plan. In alternative use, 1901. Occupied, 1911. Now in alternative use. Pitched slate roof centred on flat roofs to window openings to dormer attic, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (south) or rendered (north) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves retaining cast-iron downpipe. Rendered, ruled and lined walls. Segmental-headed door opening (south) with cut-granite threshold, doorcase with columns on padstones supporting cornice on flush beaded frieze, and moulded rendered surround framing timber panelled door having fanlight. Square-headed window openings (ground floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing one-over-one timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings (first floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows having overlights. Square-headed window openings (top floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing six-over-six timber sash windows. Interior including (ground floor): hall retaining carved timber surrounds to door openings framing timber panelled doors, staircase on a dog leg plan with turned timber balusters supporting carved timber banister, and carved timber surrounds to door openings to landings framing timber panelled doors; and carved timber surrounds to door openings to remainder framing timber panelled doors with carved timber surrounds to window openings framing timber panelled shutters. Street fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A townhouse representing an important component of the domestic built heritage of Wexford with the architectural value of the composition confirmed by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form; the diminishing in scale of the openings on each floor producing a graduated visual impression with the "piano nobile"-like principal "apartments" or reception rooms showing so-called "Wexford Window" sash-and-overlight glazing patterns; and the high pitched roofline. Having been well maintained, the elementary form and massing survive intact together with substantial quantities of the original fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior, thus upholding the character or integrity of a townhouse making a pleasing visual statement in George's Street Lower. NOTE: Occupied (1901) by the Wexford Ladies' Private School run by Elizabeth "Bessie" Bury (NA 1901); and later (1911) by William A. Browne (----), 'Town Clerk' (NA 1911).