--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built 1883. Refenestrated, post-1996. Now in use as apartments. One of a terrace of four forming part of a group of seven. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks having profiled or stepped capping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron ties retaining cast-iron downpipes. Roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, post-1996 (replacing one-over-one timber sash windows). Square-headed door opening with cut-granite step, timber panelled (hollow) pilaster doorcase on cut-granite padstones, and timber panelled door having overlight. Interior retaining timber panelled reveals or shutters to some window openings. Set back from line of street with roughcast plinth having cut-granite coping supporting iron railings incorporating cast-iron finials, roughcast panelled piers having carved cut-granite capping, and iron gate incorporating cast-iron finials [VO].

Appraisal

A well composed middle-size house built by Mrs. Mary O'Connor (1837-1927), contractor, on a site retained by the Bolton family of Island House as one of a terrace of four related houses (with 15502024, 26 - 27) forming part of a larger group of seven houses (with 15502028 - 30) making a positive contribution to the streetscape value of George's Street Upper with the slightly stepped roofline corresponding with or following the slight incline or slope in the street. Having been reasonably well maintained, the house retains the elementary composition attributes together with some of the historic fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior: however, the character or external expression of the house has not benefited from the introduction of replacement fittings to most of the openings. Meanwhile, early iron work featuring cast-iron embellishments further enlivens the street presence of the house in the street scene.